Statistics of Registered Miners 2011

The statistics below represent the analysis of 62765 miners out of the total 101,000 registered miners.
Miners statistics by age and gender
Average income and total number of years in mining

MINERS STATISTICS BY TOTAL NOMBER OF YEARS IN MINING, AVERAGE OF AGE AND INCOME

Type of work
Gender
Clic on "SHOW" for results after Choosing gender and type of work.

MINERS AVERAGE AGES (in years)

Num Territories
Type of work
Gende
Yongest
Oldest
Average
1#N/ATOUTESTOUS264136
2DEMBATOUTESTOUS96937
3DIBAYATOUTESTOUS217038
4DIMBELENGETOUTESTOUS116934
5KABEYA KAMWANGATOUTESTOUS136732
6KABINDATOUTESTOUS85936
7KANANGA VILLETOUTESTOUS116836
8KATAKO KOMBETOUTESTOUS86637
9KATANDATOUTESTOUS86936
10KAZUMBATOUTESTOUS106937
11LODJATOUTESTOUS76937
12LOMELATOUTESTOUS66137
13LUBEFUTOUTESTOUS166233
14LUEBOTOUTESTOUS107437
15LUIZATOUTESTOUS136535
16LUPATAPATATOUTESTOUS87036
17LUSAMBOTOUTESTOUS77036
18MIABITOUTESTOUS76933
19MWEKATOUTESTOUS126536
20TSHIKAPA KAMONYATOUTESTOUS77437
21TSHILENGETOUTESTOUS96937

MINERS TOTAL NUMBERS OF YEARS IN MINING WORKS (in years)

Num Territories
Type of work
Gender
Minimum
Maximum
Average
1#N/ATOUTESTOUS52314
2DEMBATOUTESTOUS25515
3DIBAYATOUTESTOUS33717
4DIMBELENGETOUTESTOUS24910
5KABEYA KAMWANGATOUTESTOUS25013
6KABINDATOUTESTOUS24415
7KANANGA VILLETOUTESTOUS25113
8KATAKO KOMBETOUTESTOUS24814
9KATANDATOUTESTOUS25615
10KAZUMBATOUTESTOUS25113
11LODJATOUTESTOUS25716
12LOMELATOUTESTOUS15415
13LUBEFUTOUTESTOUS34315
14LUEBOTOUTESTOUS25413
15LUIZATOUTESTOUS2326
16LUPATAPATATOUTESTOUS25615
17LUSAMBOTOUTESTOUS25413
18MIABITOUTESTOUS25612
19MWEKATOUTESTOUS2557
20TSHIKAPA KAMONYATOUTESTOUS26415
21TSHILENGETOUTESTOUS24615

MINERS MONTHLY AVERAGE INCOME

Num Territories
Type of work
Gender
Average income in mining works
Average income for others activities
in FC
in $US
in FC
in $US
1#N/ATOUTESTOUS8002201000250
2DEMBATOUTESTOUS28319832821832
3DIBAYATOUTESTOUS12850652219223
4DIMBELENGETOUTESTOUS28556721857040
5KABEYA KAMWANGATOUTESTOUS408047151542
6KABINDATOUTESTOUS404572234631
7KANANGA VILLETOUTESTOUS1433473552231
8KATAKO KOMBETOUTESTOUS8608971944857
9KATANDATOUTESTOUS30641222664417
10KAZUMBATOUTESTOUS194974592150
11LODJATOUTESTOUS49077613002328
12LOMELATOUTESTOUS8901821843204
13LUBEFUTOUTESTOUS4185017161208
14LUEBOTOUTESTOUS36568981032645
15LUIZATOUTESTOUS33596292250410
16LUPATAPATATOUTESTOUS205878128737
17LUSAMBOTOUTESTOUS2003428946631
18MIABITOUTESTOUS23620164350
19MWEKATOUTESTOUS211014409988116
20TSHIKAPA KAMONYATOUTESTOUS40923722026331
21TSHILENGETOUTESTOUS259621107210
Secondary activities
Maping the artisanal diamond mining